Menu FAQ

Still have some questions? Can´t find your answers on our website? No worries – it happens! Here are some answers to a few asks we often receive.

  • Does your pizza contain peanuts or peanut oil?

    No. Peanut and/or peanut oil is not used in the manufacture of any of our products. However, some of Pizza Pizza’s ingredients are processed in plants of third party suppliers who also process nut products in the same plants. Although these suppliers practice strict sanitation procedures and preventative measures for cross-contamination, Pizza Pizza cannot guarantee that all of our products are 100% nut-free.

  • Do you have information on peanuts or nuts?

    The allergen & ingredient lists are available on our website. None of the foods on the menu contain peanuts or nuts and Pizza Pizza always strives to choose menu items that do not contain peanuts or nuts.


    Note: Pizza Pizza is unable to provide a guarantee of “100% peanut-free”. Pizza Pizza is a restaurant environment, serving foods that are not in sealed packages. Therefore, we unfortunately cannot guarantee a 100% allergy-free environment. If you have a food allergy, please be aware that Pizza Pizza products may have come into contact with possible allergens.

  • Is there egg in your pizzas?

    Our dough, tomato sauce and cheese do not contain any egg product, however, we do have toppings such as meatballs and sauces such as buffalo blue cheese that do contain egg. We recommend that you review our allergen section that discloses all allergens contained in our products.  It is available under our “Nutrition” section.  

  • How do you prepare your gluten free crust?

    Our premade gluten free crust is prepared, cooked and cut with dedicated utensils. It does not require dusting flour. We offer many gluten free toppings. Please refer to our ingredient and allergen lists for gluten information. If you have  a food allergy or intolerance, please be aware that Pizza Pizza products may have come into contact with possible allergens. Pizza Pizza is a restaurant environment, serving foods that are not in sealed packages. Therefore, we unfortunately cannot guarantee a 100% allergy-free environment.

  • Which brand of Vegan Cheeze are you using ?

    We have chosen Violife as the supplier of our Vegan Cheeze. For more information please see; www.violifefoods.com

  • Do any of your products have artificial flavours or colours ?

    We are very proud of the fact that none of our products contain; Artificial Flavours or Colours, MSG or Added Trans Fats. This is something that is embedded in our brand and a requirement for all products being developed for Pizza Pizza.  

  • Are your doughs vegan or vegetarian friendly ?

    Our Classic and Whole Grain Dough do not contain any animal by-products. Any Mono or Di Glycerides or Enzymes are not derived from animals.

  • Do any of your cheeses contain enzymes derived from an animal source ?

    All of the enzymes (Lipase, Rennet) that are in our cheese offerings are derived from non-animal, microbial sources.

  • Is the sugar used in your dough refined through animal bone char ?

    No, we do not use any sugar refined through the use of animal bone char.  

  • Does your pepperoni contain gluten ?

    We have three types of Pepperoni, our “Original”, Halal and our “New York Pepperoni”, none of which contains wheat gluten as an ingredient.